New website coming in the next month, in the meantime please shop on www.floratea.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

FLORA TEA COMPANY UK LIMITED is fully committed to upholding its privacy policy. Providing the company with your personal information is an act of trust; an act that is taken very seriously in the way that we operate. This privacy policy will outline details on how information is collected and used. Information is also provided on how to change or de-activate your data. We will only use information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Method Of Collecting Information

“Cookies” may be used to gather statistical information that will assist in understanding what users find interesting and useful throughout our website. These cookies are a small piece of data, identifying you only by random number (e.g. #15678). No personal information can be identified about the user through cookies. This numerical data is sent to your browser from a web server and then stored onto your computer’s hard drive. Through modification of browser preferences, a user can elect to accept all cookies, receive notification when a cookie is set or decline all cookies. Alterations to these settings may, however, affect the functionality of our website.

 

Type Of Information Collected

When visiting our website, general information that will not personally identify you may be collected. Types of information include data about pages visited, duration of page view, location previous to accessing our website, navigational habits of users along with details on browser (including Internet Protocol ‘IP’ addresses or browser configurations) and operating systems. This information alone will not identify an individual. Instead, it provides statistics that are used to analyze and improve our website.

 

Personally Identifiable Information

Personally identifiable information is defined as any personal information that could identify you such as your name, address, telephone number, billing and shipping information, credit card information or e-mail address. Generally, when you visit our website, you are not required to disclose who you are or reveal any personally identifiable information. Since we take your privacy seriously, no personally identifiable information will be collected unless it is voluntarily provided. At no time during your visit to our website should you feel obligated to reveal any personal information to us.

 

Access To Information

We will not sell or provide any personal details in its possession to a mailing list. Personal information may be shared with third party suppliers and service providers including independent contractors providing services for or with us. In all cases, these third parties are contractually required to keep that information confidential. They are not authorised by us to use that information for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for or with us. Information may only be disclosed to third parties if consent is received, if we are compelled or authorised to do so by law, or if there is a reasonable belief that there is a threat to someone’s life or health.

Personally identifiable information submitted for employment purposes will only be used in connection with the application process. It will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes unless required or authorized by law.

 

Security And Storage Of Information Collected

We are committed to maintaining the security of data collected and protecting it from loss, misuse or alteration. This applies to demographic information, client site usage information and personally identifiable information. Data collected is stored on secure servers that can be accessed by authorized personnel only. To safeguard all information collected, we follow the practices in this policy. Access or use of information for any purpose other than those explained in this policy will not be authorized.

 

Changing And De-activating Your Information

If you would like to change or de-activate any personally identifiable information you have submitted to us, please send a request to us and when your request is received, we will change or de-activate any information that could be used to identify you unless disclosure is required or authorized by law. Once de-activated, your data will no longer be accessible. We will also give you the opportunity to refuse any marketing email from us. To opt-out please email sales@flora-tea.com and mark your email – unsubscribe.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

To fully protect your privacy, we reserve the right to amend this policy at any time and for any reason. Amended terms will be posted on our website as they occur and you are encouraged to check back frequently for updates. This privacy policy was last amended on 26 November 2009.

 

No Contract or Liability

Nothing contained in this policy is intended to create a contract or agreement between us and any user providing identifiable information in any form, visiting our website. All necessary steps will be taken in compliance with this privacy policy, but to the extent permitted by law, nothing in this policy is intended to hold us liable for any failure to comply with this policy.

Credit card information is recorded by use of a secure SSL server using 128 bit encryption as used by most of the world’s banking organisations. For the security of our customers, we do not store credit card numbers. Credit card numbers are only passed on to our payment service provider (PayPal).

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, please email sales@flora-tea.com